You are here: clubs » district competitions » poetry

Poetry

This competition was introduced in 2009 - 2010.  Clubs are invited to find poets in the age ranges 7-10 and 11-16.

This is a competition that requires little expenditure and the theme changes from year to year. In 2017-18 the theme is " Where will you be and what will you see in 100 years from now"  For more information click here.

At Convention 2010 the then DG Judith Goodchild said she and her husband PCC John would be giving trophies to be presented at Convention.

Entry form

Rules

The winner of the Judith Goodchild Senior Award was Rhiannon Clement who was sponsored by Sandown and Shanklin Lions Club

There were no entries in the John Goodchild Junior Award


The Theme for 2015-16 was "The Summer Comes"

The winner of the John Goodchild for the Junior Competition was Nathan Cook sponsored by Loddon Valley Lions Club

The winner of the Judith Goodchild Competition was Rhiannon Clement sponsored by Sandown and Shanklin Lions Club


The theme for 2014-15  was "The Forest"

Dylan Anns  won the John Goodchild Award for the Junior Competition

There were no entries for the Judith Goodchild Senior Award


The winners for 2013-14 were

For the John Goodchild Award for the Junior Competition - Lewis Williams sponsored by Loddon Valley Lions Club

For the Judith Goodchild Award for the Senior Competition - Phoebe Rolfe sponsored by Loddon Valley Lions Club and the theme was the Waterhole


The winners for 2012-2013 were

For the John Goodchild for the Senior Competition -  Marley Cummins sponsored by Loddon Valley Lions Club

For the Judith Goodchild for the Junior Competition - Hayley Buckett sponsored by Sandown and Shanklin Lions Club and the theme was Smiley Lions


The winners for 2011 - 2012 were

For the John Goodchild for the Junior Competition - Laura Graham sponsored by Loddon Valley Lions Club

For the Judith Goodchild for the Senior Competition - Francesca Thurgood sponsored by Crofton Lions Club


The winner for 2010-2011

was Lucy Mears sponsored by Andover Lions Club


The winners for 2010- 2011

For Group 1 - Molly Ryan sponsored by Westbury Lions Club

For Group 2 - Aliya Gemechu from Portsmouth St Edmunds Leo Club